8th Workshop Barcelona 2012
March 16
09:30-11:30 Session 5
Discourse & Institutions
Chair: Ignasi Marti
Dirty oil, ethical oil, snake oil: The social semiotics of Alberta’s oil sands
Lianne Lefsrud, Heather Graves, and Nelson Phillips
Constituting power relations through categorization and labeling in an Austrian municipal body of administration
Dennis Jancsary, Markus A. Höllerer, Renate E. Meyer, & Vitaliano Barberio
Measuring missions: The distribution of discourse on evaluation for the nonprofit sector
Karina Kloos, Achim Oberg, Carrie Oelberger, & Woody Powell
Coexistence and discursive connectedness of management concepts in different social spheres
Florian Scheiber, Dominika Wruk, & Achim Oberg
Institutional Work
Chair: Markus Perkmann
Re-framing and re-organization efforts through web-based coalitions in the US Environmental Movement
Itziar Castello & David Barbera
Towards an institutional perspective on creative brokerage: Interstitial brokers and dynamics of institutional change
Santi Furnari
Institutional work in a differentiated world polity: The advent of educational research in Germany
Enno Aljets, Eric Lettkemann and Frank Meier
Decoupling and recouping in bureaucratic organizations: How institutional demands influence performance appraisal systems
Julia Brandl & Arjan Kozica
11:30-12:30 Session 6
Formation
Chair: Jesper Strandgaard
How do ideas constitute markets? Social actors and constructions of market categories
Tim Lehmann
Institutionalization as community creation: The case of the 1855 Wine Classification
Grégoire Croidieu and Walter W. Powell
Cross Sector Logics
Chair: Davide Nicolini
The challenges of cross-sectoral knowledge transfers between private sector consultants and public universities: New Institutionalism meets Sociological Systems Theory
Georg Krücken & Kathia Serrano-Velarde
Capturing the evolution of a pool of institutional logics: A hierarchical classification analysis of the field of workplace safety in the French construction industry
Thibault Daudigeos, Amélie Boutinot & Stéphane Jaumier
12:30-14:00 Lunch
14:00-15:30 Session 7
Maintenance/Endurance
Chair: Francois Collet
Institutional endurance, rhythm and desire
Elke Weik
Why do organizations follow practices that neither do good nor look good? A study of competitive intelligence
Patrick Reinmoeller & Shaz Ansari
Maintaining an institution: The institutional work of Michelin in haute cuisine around the world
Isabelle Bouty, Marie-Léandre Gomez and Carole Drucker Godard
Theory development I
Chair: Gerardo Patriotta
The emergence of institutional theory
Ulla Eriksson-Zetterquist
Temporalization in organization theory and research
Julia Fleischer
A call for imagination in neo-institutional studies
Pablo D. Fernández & Tao Wang
15:30-16:30 Session 8
Governance of Networks
Chair: Achim Oberg
The evolution of the governance of regulatory networks: The case of the European telecommunications regulatory network
Angel Saz
Networks never walk alone: The governance of network portfolios
Tamyko Ysa and Marc Esteve
Theory Development II
Chair: Woody Powell
Are we supposed to become proud functionalists?
Frank Meier
The bounds of New Institutionalism: The role of institutionalized constraints on methods, data, and theory
Alex Bitektine & Danny Miller
16:30-17:30 Concluding Panel